Wednesday, January 9, 2019

Enterline helps Chinese Grenadian national obtain E-2 visa

We have helped Chinese investors who are Grenadian citizens quickly and successfully obtain E-2 visas. Let us help you!


David Enterline, Founder and managing partners of Enterline & Partners, of counsel at Taipei Commercial Law Firm, has successfully obtained an E-2 visas for a Chinese investor who became a Grenadian citizen via the Grenadian Citizenship by Investment (CBI) program, joining only a handful of U.S. attorneys who have done so.


Grenada is one of the score of countries that offer CBI programs, but is special because of its unique status of having a treaty of commerce with the United States that allows for its citizens to apply for E-1 Treaty Trader and E-2 Treaty Investor visas. In that last few years, many Chinese nationals have considered alternatives to the U.S. EB-5 immigrant investor visa because of the long wait for the EB-5 visa. Obtaining Grenadian citizenship and setting up a qualifying business in the U.S. will allow the Chinese-Grenadian citizen and qualifying family members to enter the U.S. in 4-6 months.
EB-5 visa for Chinese investors – 15-year wait

There is currently an estimated 15-year visa wait for Chinese investors who now (in 2018) begin the process to obtain an EB-5 visa. Although EB-5 has been very popular over the last 10 years in China, many investors and their families are unwilling to wait so long to obtain a “green card” to live, study and work in the United States.

E-2 Through Grenada Citizenship – Quick and Fast

Chinese citizens can become Grenadian citizens in 4-6 months. The most hassle-free option for citizenship is by “donation”, which requires $200,000 (+ costs) for families of up to four persons.

E-2 Visa – Quick and Fast, Live and Work in the U.S. … Indefinitely

Once a Chinese investor is a Grenadian citizen, he or she can apply for an E-2 visa. After choosing and making a qualifying investment, the E-2 visa can be obtained very fast, sometimes in as little as 2 weeks. Interviews can be conducted as U.S. Consular Offices in Beijing, Shanghai, or Guangzhou, and approvals are made directly at the end of the interview.

The E-2 visa is initially valid for 5 years and covers spouses and all family members under 21. While the E-2 visa is a non-immigrant visa (no “green card”), it can be renewed indefinitely, for as long as the eligible business is operating.


by: Enterline and Partners Consulting

1 comment: